St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Crewe
St Mary's Crewe
Parish Priest:
Father Nicholas Kern
Personal Assistant to the Parish Priest
and Parish Administrator:
Mrs Helena Jarecka
Presbytery and Church Office:
13 Gatefield Street, Crewe CW1 2JP
Tel: 01270 212533
Office hours: Monday - office closed - Helena works from home.
Tuesday - Friday 9am - 2pm Presbytery office.
Saint Mary’s Parish Safeguarding Officer:
Sue Sarson. Sue can be contacted via the Parish Office.
The Parish processes any personal data it receives in accordance with the Diocesan Privacy Notice, which can be found here:
IMPORTANT Information FHC 2022 - 2023
Mass attendance is COMPULSORY during the preparation period
IMPORTANT DATES for Sunday Sessions 2022 - 2023
Sunday ~ 24 March 2024
10.00am – 10.50am
Chapter 9 Do this in Memory of Me
Sunday ~ 21 April 2024
10.00am – 10.50am
Chapter 10 Body of Christ (Practise receiving unconsecrated hosts)
Sunday ~ 28 April 2024
10.00am – 10.50am
Chapter 11 To love and to serve (concluding Rites)
(Practise receiving unconsecrated hosts)
First Communions 18th and 25th May at 11.30am.
MASS TIMES DURING THE WEEK
Wednesday 27th March
9.30am Mass (Mary Hudson (RIP)
Thursday 28th March
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper
9.30am Mass in Malayalam
5pm Mass in the Polish language
7:30pm Mass (Leo Carroll (RIP))
(Followed by private prayers at the Altar of Repose until midnight)
Good Friday 29th March
8am Celebration of The Lord’s Passion in Malayalam
10.45am Prayers before the walk of witness at 11/11.15am
12pm Stations of the Cross
RETIRING COLLECTION: THE HOLY PLACES
3pm The Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
6pm Celebration of the Lord’s Passion in the Polish language
Saturday 30th March
7.30am Mass in Malayalam
10am -12pm Polish Food Blessing
The Solemnity of the Easter Vigil
2pm Mass in Malayalam
8pm Mass (Easter Flower Intentions)
CLOCKS GO FORWARD THIS WEEKEND
Sunday 31st March
The Solemnity of Easter Sunday
7am Mass in the Polish language
9am Mass (Deacon Peter Bravey (RIP Anniversary); Harish and Angie Narotham (Golden Wedding Anniversary)
11am Mass (Ernesto Sarmento (RIP)
12:45pm Mass in the Polish Language
Monday 1st April
11am Mass in the Polish Language
Tuesday 2nd April
6:30pm The Rosary
7pm Mass (Mrs Elizabeth Kokoli Hennu (nee Losa) (LD) and consolation of her family))
Wednesday 3rd April
12 noon Mass (Tony and John Barrett (RIP Anniversary))
Thursday 4th April
12 noon Mass (Horace Allen and Tony Allen (RIP Anniversary))
Friday 5th April
12 noon Requiem Mass for Mary Schiavone
Followed by adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 4pm.
2:45pm Holy Hour Liturgy
3.45pm Benediction
Saturday 6th April
11-11:45am Sacrament of Reconciliation
12 noon Mass (Paul Dwerryhouse (LD))
SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER – DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY
(Church opens at 5pm)
5:30pm Mass (Liam Baldwin (RIP Anniversary))
7pm Mass in the Polish Language
Sunday 7th April
SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER – DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY
9am Mass (Salvador Da Costa Goncalves (LD))
11m Mass (James Durack Senior and Bernadette Dunning (RIP Anniversary))
12:45pm Mass in the Polish Language
4pm Mass in Malayalam
Monday 8th April
The Annunciation of the Lord
Office and Presbytery Closed today
Tuesday 9th April
6:30pm The Rosary
7pm Mass (Teresa Maguire (RIP 13th Anniversary))
Wednesday 10th April
12 noon Mass (Nancy Maguire (91st birthday))
Thursday 11th April
Saint Stanislaus, Bishop, Martyr
12 noon Mass (Michael Beaumont (RIP))
Friday 12th April
12 noon Mass (Joseph and Lily Goodwin (RIP Anniversary))
Followed by adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 4pm.
2:45pm Holy Hour Liturgy
3.45pm Benediction
Saturday 13th April
9-11am Baptisms
11-11:45am Sacrament of Reconciliation
12 noon Mass (Maria Amaral Fernandes (RIP))
THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
(Church opens at 5pm)
5:30pm Mass (Hugh O'Reilly (RIP Anniversary); Gerard Boyle RIP 61st Anniversary); Martin Boyle (RIP 4th Anniversary)
7pm Mass in the Polish Language
Sunday 14th April
THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
9am Mass (Salvador Da Costa Goncalves (LD))
11am Mass (Uma Baria; Uma Nalolo; Uma Badaen;Uma Kiik; Pin Yon Ton; Tatanake Berlebe (RIP)
12:45pm Mass in the Polish Language
4pm Mass in Malayalam